If you’re shopping for a full-size electric UTV, two names come up a lot: the Campus E1 and the Kandi Innovator e10K. Both run on a LiFePO4 lithium battery, both have an electric dump bed and electric power steering, and both are rated to tow 2,500 lbs. On paper they look close. Once you compare motor output, range, cargo, features and battery warranty, they turn out to be quite different machines.
We build the Campus E1, so we’re not neutral. That’s why every Kandi figure below comes from Kandi America’s own published specs (kandiamerica.com, October 2026), and we point out where the Kandi comes out ahead too. Here’s how the Campus E1 vs Kandi Innovator comparison breaks down.
Table of Contents
- Quick Verdict
- Campus E1 vs Kandi Innovator e10K: Specs Side by Side
- Power and Performance
- Battery and Range
- Hauling, Towing and Utility
- Features and Equipment
- Battery Warranty: 10 Years vs 3 Years
- Price and Financing
- Which Electric UTV Should You Buy?
- FAQ
Quick Verdict
The Campus E1 is the stronger work machine. It has twice the motor power, about 10 more miles of range per charge, 109 lbs more dump-bed capacity, more ground clearance, a much richer feature list and a 10-year lithium battery warranty. It also weighs 265 lbs less and costs $2,000 less ($13,999 vs $15,999 MSRP).
The Kandi Innovator e10K has a slightly stronger winch (3,500 lbs vs 3,000 lbs) and a higher factory top-speed setting (40 mph vs 35 mph). The E1’s motor can push it past 40 mph, but we limit it to 35 mph for safety.
| Campus E1 advantage | By how much |
|---|---|
| Motor power | 2× (20 kW vs 10 kW) |
| Range per charge | +10 miles (60 vs 50) |
| Dump-bed cargo | +109 lbs (550 vs 441) |
| Curb weight | 265 lbs lighter (1,499 vs 1,764) |
| Lithium battery warranty | More than 3× the coverage (10 years vs 3) |
| MSRP | $2,000 less ($13,999 vs $15,999) |
Campus E1 vs Kandi Innovator e10K: Specs Side by Side
| Specification | Campus E1 | Kandi Innovator e10K |
|---|---|---|
| Motor | 20 kW PMSM | 10 kW dual AC motor |
| Horsepower | 27–30 HP | ~13.4 HP |
| Peak torque | 220 ft-lbs | Not published |
| Battery | 72V 150Ah LiFePO4 | 75V 150Ah LiFePO4 |
| Range (per charge) | Up to 60 miles | Up to 50 miles |
| Top speed | 35 mph (limited for safety; capable of 40+ mph) | 40 mph |
| Drivetrain | On-demand 2WD / 4WD, locking rear differential | All-wheel drive |
| Dump-bed cargo | 550 lbs (electric dump) | 441 lbs (electric dump) |
| Towing capacity | 2,500 lbs | 2,500 lbs |
| Winch | 3,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Ground clearance | 11 in | 9.8 in |
| Brakes | 4-wheel hydraulic disc | 4-wheel disc |
| Infotainment | 10″ touchscreen, Apple CarPlay & Android Auto, backup camera, 4 marine speakers | 10″ touchscreen, Wi-Fi/Bluetooth, backup camera |
| Curb weight | 1,499 lbs | 1,764 lbs |
| MSRP | $13,999 | $15,999 |
Power and Performance
This is the biggest gap between the two. The Campus E1 uses a 20 kW permanent-magnet synchronous motor (PMSM) rated at 27–30 HP with 220 ft-lbs of peak torque. The Kandi Innovator e10K uses a 10 kW dual AC motor setup rated at about 13.4 HP, and Kandi doesn’t publish a torque figure.
Twice the motor power matters most when the machine is working: climbing with a loaded bed, pulling a trailer up a grade, or pushing through mud and soft ground. Electric motors deliver torque instantly, and more of it means the E1 holds its pace under load instead of bogging down.
The E1 is also 265 lbs lighter (1,499 lbs vs 1,764 lbs). That’s less weight for the motor to move and less weight on soft ground and turf.
On traction, the E1 has on-demand 2WD/4WD plus a locking rear differential, so you can run in 2WD on easy ground and lock in 4WD when it gets rough. The Kandi runs all-wheel drive. The E1 also sits higher, with 11 inches of ground clearance vs 9.8 inches, which helps over ruts, rocks and stumps.
On paper, the Kandi has the higher top speed: 40 mph vs the E1’s 35 mph. That gap isn’t about power. The E1’s 20 kW motor can push it past 40 mph, but Campus EV limits the E1 to 35 mph at the factory for safety. A side-by-side carrying a full bed, towing a trailer or crossing rough ground is more stable and easier to control at 35 mph, and for farm, ranch, hunting and property work, 35 mph is plenty.
Battery and Range
Both machines use a 150Ah LiFePO4 (lithium iron phosphate) battery, a chemistry known for long cycle life and thermal stability. The Campus E1 runs at 72V and the Kandi at 75V, so pack capacity is similar.
Even so, the E1 is rated for up to 60 miles per charge vs up to 50 miles for the Kandi. That’s 10 extra miles, roughly 20% more, before you need to plug in. On a property, that can be the difference between finishing the day’s chores and heading back early to charge.
Real-world range for any electric UTV depends on load, terrain, speed, temperature and tires. For more on how range plays out on a working property, see our guide to the best electric UTV for ranchers and farms.
Hauling, Towing and Utility
Both UTVs have an electric power dump bed and the same 2,500-lb towing rating. The differences are in the details:
- Dump-bed capacity: The E1’s bed is rated for 550 lbs vs 441 lbs for the Kandi, 109 lbs more for feed, tools, firewood or a deer.
- Hitch receivers: The E1 has front and rear receivers. The Kandi has a rear receiver only. A front receiver makes it easier to mount a plow, a front winch setup or a cargo carrier.
- Trailer wiring: The E1 has a 7-way trailer connector, so trailer lights and brakes connect directly. Kandi lists no trailer connector.
- Winch: The Kandi’s 3,500-lb winch is rated higher than the E1’s 3,000-lb winch. Both are enough to self-recover a machine in this weight class.
- Brakes: The E1 uses 4-wheel hydraulic disc brakes. The Kandi lists 4-wheel disc brakes.
- Parking brake: The E1 has an electric auto-park brake. The Kandi uses a manual foot-pedal parking brake.
Features and Equipment
This is where the Campus E1 pulls furthest ahead. Here’s the standard equipment on each machine:
| Equipment | Campus E1 | Kandi Innovator e10K |
|---|---|---|
| Apple CarPlay & Android Auto | Standard | Not available |
| Driver displays | Dual screens | Single screen |
| Audio system | 4 marine-grade speakers + LED | No speakers |
| LED light bar | Standard | Not available |
| Electric power steering | Standard | Standard |
| Electric power dump bed | Standard | Standard |
| Parking brake | Electric auto park | Manual foot pedal |
| Front windshield | Power push-up with gas shocks | Manual |
| Trailer connector | 7-way | None |
| Hitch receivers | Front + rear | Rear only |
| Lithium battery warranty | 10 years | 3 years |
Both have a 10-inch touchscreen and a backup camera. Only the E1 adds Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, a second driver display, four marine-grade speakers, a standard LED light bar and a power push-up windshield. For a machine you’ll spend long days in, those details add up.
Battery Warranty: 10 Years vs 3 Years
The battery is the most expensive part of any electric UTV, so its warranty matters more than almost any other spec. The Campus E1 comes with a 10-year lithium battery warranty. Kandi covers the Innovator’s lithium battery for 3 years.
That’s more than three times the coverage. If you plan to keep your UTV for years, or you care about resale value, a decade of battery protection is a major advantage.
Price and Financing
The Campus E1 has an MSRP of $13,999. Kandi lists the Innovator e10K at $15,999. That makes the E1 $2,000 less, even though it has twice the motor power, more range, a bigger dump bed and a much longer battery warranty. Contact your nearest Campus EV dealer for current availability, local pricing and test drives.
Campus EV currently offers 0% APR financing for 36 months on the E1 through participating dealers. For broader context on what side-by-sides cost, see our side-by-side price guide.
Which Electric UTV Should You Buy?
Choose the Campus E1 if you’ll use your UTV for real work: hauling, towing, climbing, hunting or long days on a farm or ranch. You’ll get twice the motor power, 10 more miles of range, a bigger dump bed, more ground clearance, a locking rear differential, front and rear hitch receivers, 7-way trailer wiring, a long list of standard features and a 10-year battery warranty, for $2,000 less.
The Kandi Innovator e10K may suit you if a 40-mph factory top-speed setting or a 3,500-lb winch is at the top of your list and you’re comfortable paying more for a 3-year battery warranty and fewer standard features.
For most buyers looking at a full-size electric UTV, the Campus E1 offers more machine for the job. See our Campus E1 reviews page, or find a dealer near you to book a test drive.
FAQ
Is the Campus E1 more powerful than the Kandi Innovator?
Yes. The Campus E1 has a 20 kW motor rated at 27–30 HP and 220 ft-lbs of peak torque. The Kandi Innovator e10K has a 10 kW dual AC motor rated at about 13.4 HP, and Kandi doesn’t publish a torque figure.
Which has more range, the Campus E1 or the Kandi Innovator e10K?
The Campus E1 is rated for up to 60 miles per charge. The Kandi Innovator e10K is rated for up to 50 miles. Both use a 150Ah LiFePO4 battery.
Which is faster?
The Kandi Innovator e10K is rated at 40 mph and the Campus E1 at 35 mph. The E1 is capable of 40+ mph, but Campus EV limits its top speed to 35 mph for safety.
Can both tow 2,500 lbs?
Yes, both are rated to tow 2,500 lbs. The Campus E1 adds a 7-way trailer connector and front and rear hitch receivers. Kandi lists a rear receiver and no trailer connector.
What is the battery warranty on each?
The Campus E1 has a 10-year lithium battery warranty. The Kandi Innovator has a 3-year lithium battery warranty.
How much does the Campus E1 cost compared with the Kandi Innovator?
The Campus E1 has an MSRP of $13,999, and the Kandi Innovator e10K has an MSRP of $15,999, so the E1 costs $2,000 less. Campus EV also offers 0% APR financing for 36 months through participating dealers. Find an authorized Campus EV dealer for local pricing and availability.
Competitor specifications are taken from Kandi America (kandiamerica.com) as of October 2026. Specifications are subject to change. See your authorized Campus EV dealer for current pricing and availability.